What is STEGLATRO?
+

STEGLATRO is a prescription pill used in adults with type 2 diabetes to improve blood sugar (glucose) control along with diet and exercise. STEGLATRO is not for people with type 1 diabetes. It may increase the risk of diabetic ketoacidosis in these people.

 

 
 

FAQs about STEGLATRO

For answers to questions you may have, select any of the topics below to see a complete list of Q&As or scroll down. Don’t see what you’re looking for? Be sure to talk with your doctor.

 
 
 

Taking STEGLATRO

 

STEGLATRO is a prescription pill used in adults with type 2 diabetes to improve blood sugar (glucose) control along with diet and exercise. STEGLATRO is not for people with type 1 diabetes. It may increase the risk of diabetic ketoacidosis in these people.

STEGLATRO was studied for 26 weeks in adults with type 2 diabetes whose A1C was not controlled with diet and exercise alone. In this clinical study, STEGLATRO helped people to:

Significantly lower A1C levels

  • STEGLATRO 5 mg lowered A1C an average of 0.7%, from 8.2% at start
  • STEGLATRO 15 mg lowered A1C an average of 0.8%, from 8.4% at start
  • Placebo lowered A1C an average of 0.2%, from 8.1% at start

May help reach A1C goals

In the same study, almost twice as many people who took the starting dose of STEGLATRO (5 mg) reached an A1C of less than 7% as compared to placebo.

Percent of people in the study who reached an A1C goal of less than 7%:

  • ~30% who took STEGLATRO 5 mg
  • ~39% who took STEGLATRO 15 mg
  • ~17% who took placebo

For many adults with diabetes, the American Diabetes Association recommends an A1C goal of less than 7%. Be sure to talk to your doctor about what A1C goal is right for you.

May help you lose weight

Although it's not a weight loss medication, STEGLATRO may help you lose some weight.

In the same study, adults with type 2 diabetes who took STEGLATRO, along with diet and exercise, lost on average 5 pounds more than those taking placebo.

Average weight loss for people in the study:

  • STEGLATRO 5 mg: people lost an average of 7 pounds from 207 pounds at start
  • STEGLATRO 15 mg: people lost an average of 7 pounds from 200 pounds at start
  • Placebo: people lost an average of 2 pounds from 208 pounds at start

STEGLATRO is 1 pill, taken 1 time a day in the morning, and is available in 5 or 15 mg tablets. The starting dose of STEGLATRO is 5 mg.

Do not take STEGLATRO if you:

  • are allergic to ertugliflozin or any of the ingredients in STEGLATRO. See the end of this Medication Guide for a list of ingredients in STEGLATRO. Symptoms of a serious allergic reaction to STEGLATRO may include skin rash, raised red patches on your skin (hives), swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing.
  • are on dialysis.

The most common side effects of STEGLATRO include:

  • vaginal yeast infections and yeast infections of the penis (See “What is the most important information I should know about STEGLATRO?”)
  • changes in urination, including urgent need to urinate more often, in larger amounts, or at night
  • Take STEGLATRO exactly as your doctor tells you to take it.
  • Take STEGLATRO by mouth 1 time in the morning each day, with or without food.
  • Your doctor may change your dose if needed.
  • If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take 2 doses of STEGLATRO at the same time.
  • Your doctor may tell you to take STEGLATRO along with other diabetes medicines. Low blood sugar can happen more often when STEGLATRO is taken with certain other diabetes medicines. See “What are the possible side effects of STEGLATRO?”.
  • Stay on your prescribed diet and exercise program while taking STEGLATRO.
  • Check your blood sugar as your doctor tells you to.
  • Your doctor will check your diabetes with regular blood tests, including your blood sugar levels and your HbA1c.
  • Talk to your doctor about how to prevent, recognize, and manage low blood sugar (hypoglycemia), high blood sugar (hyperglycemia), and complications of diabetes.
  • Your doctor will do blood tests to check how well your kidneys are working before and during your treatment with STEGLATRO.
  • When your body is under some types of stress, such as fever, trauma (such as a car accident), infection, or surgery, the amount of diabetes medicine you need may change. Tell your doctor right away if you have any of these conditions and follow your doctor’s instructions.
  • When taking STEGLATRO, you may have sugar in your urine, which will show up on a urine test.
  • If you take too much STEGLATRO, call your doctor or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.
 

Savings on STEGLATRO

 

If you have been prescribed STEGLATRO, you may pay as little as $0 per prescription.*

Eligible, privately insured patients may pay as little as $0 per prescription on each of up to 12 qualifying prescriptions. Maximum savings is $583 per prescription. Learn More

*Not all patients are eligible. Certain restrictions apply. Please see Terms and Conditions.

 
 
 

 

  • TRUSTe Verified Privacy
  • TRUSTe APEC Privacy
TRUSTe Verified Privacy TRUSTe APEC Privacy

Copyright © 2022 Merck & Co., Inc., Kenilworth, NJ, USA and its affiliates. All rights reserved.

This site is intended only for residents of the United States, its territories, and Puerto Rico. US-STE-01456 02/22

Do not take STEGLATRO if you:

  • are allergic to ertugliflozin or any of the ingredients in STEGLATRO. Symptoms of a serious allergic reaction to STEGLATRO may include skin rash, raised red patches on your skin (hives), and swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing. If you have any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, stop taking STEGLATRO and call your doctor right away.
  • are on dialysis.